Credit Union Regulatory Guidance Including: NCUA, CFPB, FDIC, OCC, FFIEC
[…] necessary skills, and keeping pace with
technological and industry changes.

Among this list of issues, succession
planning is one of the most critical.

Succession planning is the process
through which an organization helps

identify, develop, and retain key
personnel to ensure its viability

and continued effective performance.

It also allows an organization to
prepare for the unexpected, including

the sudden departure of key staff.

Succession planning is recognized
as vital to the success of any

institution, including FICUs.

1 The term FICU encompasses
both FCUs and FISCUs.

2 12 U.S.C.

1761, 1761b; 12 CFR701.4, and Article
VI, section 6 of the FCU Bylaws codified

in Appendix A of 12 CFR part 701.

3 The FCU Act, at 12 U.S.C.

1790a reflects the general proposition
that a board of directors governs a

FICU (providing that an “insured credit
union shall notify the Board of the

proposed addition of any individual
to the board of directors” and that an

“insured credit union may not add any
individual to the board of directors”

under certain conditions.) This is
also reflected in the NCUA regulations.

For example, see 12 CFR 701.14(a), which
provides that 12 USC 1790a “sets forth

conditions under which a credit union must
notify NCUA in writing of any proposed

changes in its board of directors.”