Credit Union Regulatory Guidance Including: NCUA, CFPB, FDIC, OCC, FFIEC
[…] the requirements for a particular

category, the account is insured, up
to the $250,000 limit, separately from

shares held by the member in a different
account category at the same F I C U.

For example, provided all requirements
are met, shares in the single

ownership category will be separately
insured from shares in the joint

ownership category held by the
same member at the same F I C U.

The N C U A’s share insurance
categories have been defined

through both statute and regulation.

Certain categories, such as the accounts
held by government depositors8 and certain

1See 12 U.S.C.

1752(5).

2 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(1)(A), (k)(6).

3 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(1)(A).

4 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(1)(B).

The F C U Act states that “[d]etermination
of the net amount of share insurance

. . . “shall be in accordance with such
regulations as the Board may prescribe.”

5 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(1)(B).

6 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(1)(C).

7 12 CFR part 745.

8 See 12 U.S.C.

1787(k)(2).

retirement accounts, including individual
retirement accounts, have been expressly

defined by Congress.9 Other categories,
such as joint accounts10 and corporate